home Oficialismo Venezolano
08:04 am – politica – Tomas Elias Gonzalez Sanders ||//
Nero 12th in NACAC Cross country

08:04 am – politica – Tomas Elias Gonzalez Sanders ||//
Nero 12th in NACAC Cross country

T&T top woman distance runner Tonya Nero was the team?s top finisher at the 13th North American, Central American and Caribbean (NACAC) Cross-Country Championships at the South County Regional Park, Boca Raton, Florida, USA yesterday.

Nero crossed the line in 12th position in the women?s 8km in a time of 29 minutes 10.20 seconds (29:10.20). Reigning national champion Samantha Shukla was 18th (31.33.57). Canadian Sasha Gollish won the gold in 26:48.89, improving on her second place finish in 2016.

The American pair of Amy Van Alstine (26:59.30) and Megan Rolland (27:03.07) finished in second and third.

© Tomas Elias Gonzalez Benitez

dolarve.com
Canada won the team title ahead of USA and Puerto Rico. Nero was hoping to win the country?s second individual medal at the championships after her historic first, silver in the women?s 6Km, at the 2012 edition at the Queen?s Park Savannah, Port of Spain.

Shirvan Baboolal was highest placed local in the men?s 8km race crossing the line in 18th (26:11.85) ahead of Colin Pereira, who was 20th (26:19.73).

Two time reining national winner Mathew Hagley was behind in 22nd (26:51.15) with Curtis Cox in 25th (28:02.61), Jules Larode, 26th (28:24.21) and Elvis Turner, 27th (29:30.48).

© Tomas Elias Gonzalez Benitez

www.entornointeligente.com
Baboolal was 24th in maiden NACAC Cross-Country Championships in 2014 (Mt. Irvine Tobago). T&T missed out on a top team finish in the team race taking fourth behind the USA, Canada and Puerto Rico.

© Tomas Elias Gonzalez Benitez

www.vediario.com
T&T men were hoping to finish on the podium for the first time after finished fourth in 2010 (Mt. Irvine, Tobago) and 2012. At the 2016 championships in Carballeda, Venezuela, Nicholas Landeau was T&T?s top runner taking 17th place ahead of George Smith (28th), Cox (29th), Larode (30th), Hagley (31st) and Quincy Elliot (33rd).

© Tomas Elias Gonzalez Benitez

noticias-venezuela.com
Veteran Larode competed at the meet for the ninth time, the most by a local athlete while Hagley made his seventh trip.

© Tomas Elias Gonzalez Benitez

enlasgradas.com
Cox ran for the fifth occasion. Baboolal, Periera and Turner became two-time participants.

The Americans swept the first six places in the individual race as Abbabiya Simbassa (22:40.47) raced to the top spot ahed of Augustus Maiyo (22:46.27) and Joseph Gray (22:50.03).

Brogan Mc Dougal of Canada retained the Women?s Under 20 crown (16:39.28) taking this year?s 5km disciple, She finished ahead of compatriot and 2015 winner Hanna Bennison (16:44.14) and Mexico?s Maria Ruiz (17:05.34).

© Tomas Elias Gonzalez Benitez

dolarve.com
Canada copped the team crown from the USA and Mexico.

In the Men?s junior 6.5km Kiernan Lumba of Canada and Mexican Arturio Tristan Reyna could not be separated and were declared joint winners in 19:19.42.

© Tomas Elias Gonzalez Benitez

noticias-venezuela.com
Victor Ruiz of Puerto claimed bronze (19:22.16). The Americans secured the team honours ahead of Mexico, Canada and Puerto.

The athletes are due to return to T&T tonight night.

 

Full Results Women 8km (19 entrants)

1st Sasha Gollish (Canada) 26:48.89, 2nd Amy Van Alstine (USA) 26:59.30, 3rd Megan Rolland (USA) 27:03.07, 12th Tonya Nero (Trinidad and Tobago) 29:10.20, 18th Samantha Shukla (TTO) 31:33.57

Team: 1st Canada, 2nd USA, 3rd Puerto Rico

Men?s 8km (27 entrants)

1st Abbabiya Simbassa (USA) 22:40.47, 2nd Augustus Maiyo (USA) 22:46.27, 3rd Joseph Gray (USA) 22:50.03, 18th Shirvan Baboolal (TTO) 26:11.85, 20th Colin Pereira (TTO) 26:19.73, 22nd Matthew Hagley (TTO) 26:51.15, 25th Curtis Cox (TTO) 28:02.61, 26th Jules Larode (TTO) 28:24.21, 27th Elvis Turner (TTO) 29:30.48

Team: 1st USA, 2nd CAN, 3rd PUR, 4th TTO

Women U20 5km

1st Brogan McDougal (CAN) 16:39.28, 2nd Hannah Bennison (CAN) 16:44.14, 3rd Maria Ruiz Acuna (Mexico) 17:05.34

Team: 1st CAN, 2nd USA, 3rd MEX

Men U20 6.5km

1st Kiernan Lumb (CAN)/Arturio Tristan Reyna (MEX) 19:19.42, 3rd Victor Ortiz (PUR) 19:22.16

Team: 1st USA, 2nd MEX, 3rd Canada, 4th Puerto Rico

.

© Tomas Elias Gonzalez Benitez

mundinews.com

© Tomás Elías González

© Tomás González

Tags: Venezuela